For more information contact Jerri Lynn Ward.
[…] - Document your reasons and efforts to prevent unsupervised visits.
- For consumers whose behavior is not as extreme, and for whom unsupervised home visits are appropriate, keep the behavior management programs current and up to date and document religiously. Educate family members regarding appropriate interventions.
Above all, be reasonable in your approach. Do not ignore common sense when applying the regulations. Do not ignore potentially dangerous situations simply because you believe that the regulations give you no options.
[1] 42 C.F.R. § 483.420(c)(5) (“The facility must promote frequent and informal leaves from the facility for visits, trips, or vacations.”); 16 Tex. Reg. 3525, 3527 (1991) (formerly 40 TEX. ADMIN. CODE § 27.201(c)(6))(“No participating facility may engage in any of the following restrictive practices … prohibiting an individual from leaving the facility at will except as provided by state law.”).